What next?

What should I do next?

Get a jazz-adviser

Not a snob for whom jazz is the only thing worth listening to.  Just someone who loves music, knows your tastes and can point you to some interesting performances.

Listen to the sounds you like…

…not the genres you like. Is it melodies, rhythms or voices that float your boat?  Do you love the impact of a big band, or the clean, spare sound of a piano trio?  Listen to what you like, and don’t worry so much about arbitrary categories of music.  Classification is for librarians and plane-spotters, not for musicians.

Have a read of this

Dave Gelly’s 30-second jazz: the 50 crucial concepts, styles and performers, each explained in half a minute is the jazz-tester’s bible. You want one short page on The Trumpet, or New Orleans, or Ella Fitzgerald?  It’s all here.

Enjoy the music

If you run into a spot of jazz-confusion and find yourself grimacing, don’t worry about it.  It’s really not the end of the world. Every interesting book, film or friend contains certain things that you can’t entirely understand.  Follow the Barford Doctrine: stop trying to solve music as though it’s a puzzle.  Just listen, and enjoy it.

What will JazzJanuary do next?

Jazz music worked so well on normal people that although the trial is finished, the programme of music will go on. Tickets have been booked for performances far into the future. JazzJanuary’s advisers, testers – even some of the musicians – have been collaborating:

DSCF0977

Sophie, Jazz-tester on 10th January (Gareth Lockrane Big Band) uses her new alto saxophone to announce her defection to the Jazz-people on 20th February.  A month later, saxophone expert Alex Hitchcock gave her an hour’s help, proving that the Jazz-people look after their own. In 2017 Sophie had a lesson from the master of sleazy grooves, Gareth Lockrane.  She also took up piano, and in 2018 had a visit from pianist Will Barry and saxophonist Jim Gold, who taught her more of the dark secrets of the Jazz-people.

School

Jazz-advisers Karen Cheney (schoolteacher) and Joel Barford  (session drummer, pictured)  used January to plan a jazz workshop for these secondary school pupils…

School (1)

…Note the school’s existing drums, sidelined in favour of the sleek instruments provided by the visitor. The lessons were described as “awesome”. One school pupil is reported to have played the drums every lunchtime since.

_dsf3103

Oliver, jazz-tester on 10th January (Gareth Lockrane Big Band) took up music the following day.  After 10 months of learning the clarinet in school he was ready to join the Jazz-people and was initiated in a single lesson on 12th November by the legendary Jim Gold, who is known as “The Obi-Wan of the alto saxophone”. Jim and Oliver met for another lesson in 2017, and in 2018 Jim visited Oliver’s primary school with guitarist Tom Ollendorff, to radicalise more children.

Next up…

Performances seen or booked, from the end of JazzJanuary’s test phase (top of list) to present day (bottom of list):

(2016)
Royal Academy of Music Big Band, again (Duke’s Hall)
Guildhall Big Band featuring Liane Carroll and Ralph Salmins (Barbican – plus advisers)
Alex Hitchcock Quartet, again (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Resolution 88 (Pizza Express)
W3 Jazz Jam (Ronnie Scott’s)
Jochen Rueckert Quartet featuring Mark Turner (Pizza Express – plus advisers)
Shayna Steele (Pizza Express)
Magnus Öström Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s)
Tom Barford Quintet (The Oxford)
Chris Higginbottom Quartet featuring Tom Cawley (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
John Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
Freddie Gavita Quartet (Ronnie Scotts – only half the set)
Resolution 88, again (CB2, Cambridge)
Tal Janes’ Bahla, Will Barry Trio, Ashley Henry Trio (The Vortex – Royal Academy of Music finals, guitar and piano)
King Solomon Hick Quartet (Café Central, Madrid)
Zhenya Strigalev Trio (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Laurence Juber & Nick Fitch (Pizza Express)
Mark Hale Trio featuring Saul Rubin (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
James Pearson’s 100 Years of Jazz Piano (Ronnie Scott’s)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (606 Club)
Barford-Stoneman Organ Quintet (Hunter Club, Bury St Edmunds)
Eat Logic (606 Club)
Steve Gadd Quintet featuring Michael Landau (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
Allison Neale Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s)
National Youth Jazz Orchestra, again (Saffron Hall, Essex)
Jim Gold trio, Ben Treacher Trio (The Vortex – plus advisers)
Mark Guiliana Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
Josh Kemp Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s)
GoGo Penguin (The Junction, Cambridge)
Zoe Gilby Quartet (Cadogan Hall – LJF)
Tal Janes’ Bahla, again (The Omnibus – LJF)
Alex Hitchcock Quintet, Ashley Henry Trio (The Green Note – LJF)
Tim Garland Trio (Wigmore Hall – LJF – plus advisers)
Major Swing (The Grapes, Cambridge – CJF)
Cesca, Mode 9 (La Raza, Cambridge – CJF)
Anita Wardell / Robin Phillips Trio (The Gonville Hotel, Cambridge – CJF – plus advisers)
Caxton Swing featuring Alan Barnes (The Leys School, Cambridge – CJF)
Resolution 88, again, Binker Golding Quartet,  (La Raza, Cambridge – CJF)
Zeñel, Trio HLK,  (Hot Numbers, Cambridge – CJF)
Ben Creighton-Griffiths, Laura Jurd’s Dinosaur, Will Barry / Alex Hitchcock (Clare Cellars, Cambridge – CJF)

(2017)
Bill Stewart trio featuring Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
Jacob Collier, Asaf Sirkis, Stian Carstensen, Rob Mullarkey (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (606 Club – plus advisers)
Jon Cleary, again (Ronnie Scott’s)
Ben Wendel Group (Ronnie Scott’s – plus advisers)
Chanan Hanspal Trio (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Jim Gold Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s)
Resolution 88, again (Mildenhall Social Club, Suffolk)
Jasper Høiby’s Fellow Creatures (The Vortex)
Billy Marrows Octet (Iklectik Arts Lab)
Yussef Kamaal (Koko – nb Yussef absent from the band)
Brad Mehldau trio (St Andrew’s Hall, Norwich)
Buddy Rich Big Band featuring Dave Weckl (Ronnie Scott’s)
Big Bad Wolf (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Hitchcock/Barford/Maddren/Ireland (Hidden Rooms, Cambridge)
Big Bad Wolf, again (The Royal Albert, Deptford)
Amy Mayes (Ronnie Scott’s)
Black and Blue Jazz Band featuring Alexandra May (The Nightjar)
Three Step Manoeuvre featuring Gareth Lockrane (Hidden Rooms, Cambridge)
Mansur Brown / Yussef Dayes, featuring Rocco Palladino (Church of Sound)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (Kings Place)
Alex Hitchcock Quintet featuring Steve Fishwick (Pizza Express)
National Youth Jazz Orchestra, again, featuring Liane Carroll (Saffron Hall, Essex)
Nate Smith + Kinfolk (Ronnie Scott’s, plus advisers)
Portico Quartet (Scala)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (606 Club)
Joshua Redman Trio featuring Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson (Ronnie Scott’s, plus advisers)
Joe Lovano Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s, plus advisers)
Mark Trounson Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s, plus advisers)
Stan Sulzmann’s Neon Orchestra (606 Club)
Mark Guiliana Quartet, again (Ronnie Scott’s, plus advisers)
Oscar Jerome (Servant Jazz Quarters)
Waaju (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Barford / Stoneman Quintet, again (St John’s, Smith Square – LJF)
Clare Teal (St John’s, Smith Square – LJF)
Barford / Stoneman Quintet, again (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
NewGenJazz: Mode 9, Nerija, The Gravy Train, Flying Machines, again; Phil Stevenson Trio, Resolution 88, again; Zeñel, again; Binker & Moses.  (Corn Exchange, Cambridge)
Afro Tema (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)

(2018)
Kurt Rosenwinkel’s “Bandit 65” (Ronnie Scott’s)
Tom Barford’s Asterope, again (The Grey Horse, Kingston)
Alistair Martin Quintet (Clare Cellars, Cambridge)
Will Barry / Jim Gold (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (606 Club)
Matt Anderson Quartet (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Tom Smith Septet (The Omnibus, Clapham)
Noah Stoneman Trio (The Vortex)
Chris Cheek Quintet (Caius College, Cambridge)
Chris Potter’s Underground (Ronnie Scott’s)
Lee Konitz Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s)
Raúl Rodríguez (Teatro San Francisco, Vejer de la Frontera)
Sam Miles Quartet (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Ronnie Scott’s All-Stars (The Guildhall, King’s Lynn)
Glad Atzmon / Orient House Ensemble ft Asaf Sirkis (606 Club)
Barford / Stoneman Quintet, again (Ronnie Scott’s)
Courtney Pine (Saffron Hall, Essex)
Adam Osmianski Organ Trio (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Three Step Manoeuvre, again (St John’s College, Cambridge)
Bahla, again (St John’s College, Cambridge)
Tom Seals Band (The Loft, Keswick Blues and Jazz Festival)
Jon Cleary, again (Ronnie Scott’s, plus advisers)
Peter Bernstein / Larry Goldings / Bill Stewart, again (Pizza Express)
Miles Mindlin Quartet (Bar 48)
Zeñel, again (Redon, Bethnal Green)
The Blackbyrds (Ronnie Scott’s)
Guy Barker Big Band ft Billy Cobham (Ronnie Scott’s)
Alistair Martin Quintet, again (Luna Lounge)
Tom Smith’s Queertet (Deviant and Dandy Brewery, Hackney)
Sam Braysher Trio (Hot Numbers, Cambridge)
Nate Smith + Kinfolk, again (The Jazz Café, plus advisers)
Barford/Hitchcock/Ireland/Maddren (The Vortex)
Tom Seals Band, again (Zedel)
Jean Toussaint (Hidden Rooms, Cambridge)
Tom Barford Quintet, again (King’s Place)
Seby Ntege Band (The Junction, Cambridge)
Sara Dowling Quartet (Ronnie Scott’s)
Aziza (Ronnie Scott’s)
Barford / Stoneman Quintet, again (Clare Cellars, Cambridge)
Ian Shaw, Liane Carroll & The London Gay Big Band (The Junction, Cambridge)
Ant Law/Alex Hitchcock/Will Sach/Marc Michel (Espresso Library, Cambridge)
Vanessa Haynes (Emmanuel United Reformed Church, Cambridge)
Harry Greene Trio ft Ashton Jones, again (University Centre, Cambridge)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (The Spice of Life)
Academy Big Band, again (Royal Festival Hall)
Jasper Høiby’s Planet B (Caius College, Cambridge)
Laura Jurd’s Dinosaur, again (Zoology Museum, Cambridge)
Big Bad Wolf, again (Zoology Museum, Cambridge)
BBC Young Jazz Musician Final: James Owston, Reuben Goldmark, Seth Tackaberry, Xhosa Cole, Fergus McCreadie (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Tom Seals Band, again (Pizza Express, Dean St)
Bahla, again (JW3 Jewish Community Centre)
The Delegates ft Eliza Carrick-Davies (Luna, Leytonstone)

(2019)
Tom Smith Septet, again (The Vortex)
The Delegates, ft Grace Archer (Luna, Leytonstone)
Sam Braysher / Michael Kanan (Unitarian Church, Cambridge)
Alexander Bone’s Said Skeleton (Jesus College, Cambridge)
Tom Barford Quintet, again (Pizza Express)
Academy Big Band, again, ft Hamish Stuart (Royal Academy of Music)
Chanan Hanspal, again (CB2, Cambridge)
Jacob Collier, again (Gorilla, Manchester)
Rupert Cox  – solo / Billy Marrows Quartet (SET, Dalston)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (Pizza Express, Dean St)
Tony Remy quartet (The Vortex)
Asaf Sirkis (Morley College)
Joe Downard Sextet (The Royal Albert)
Joel Barford Quartet with Sam Leak, Tom Ollendorff, Alex Hitchcock (Ronnie Scott’s)
NYJO, Nationaal Jeuged Jazz Orkest, Bundesjazzorchester ‘Three Nations Under One Groove‘ (Apex Theatre, Bury St Edmunds)
Elliot Galvin, Binker Golding (SET, Dalston)
Dave Storey Trio (Pizza Express)
Alexander Bone’s Said Skeleton (Ronnie Scott’s)
Joel Barford Quartet (The Vortex)
Dennis Rollins Trio with Pedro Segundo, Ross Stanley (Stapleford Granary, Cambridge)
Rory Simmons B3 Ensemble: Liselotte Ostblom, Luke Vice-Coles, Harry Greene, Jonny Ford, Jake Werth, Will Richardson, Oren McLoughlin (Royal Academy of Music)
Clark Tracey Quintet (Ronnie Scott’s)
Butcher Brown / Resolution 88 (Storey’s Field Centre, Cambridge)
Freddie Jensen Trio with Noah Stoneman, Will Cleasby (The Geldart, Cambridge)
Cambridge Saxophone Quartet / SCYM Advanced Jazz Ensemble (Whittlesford Parish Church, Cambridge)
Quinn Oulton, ft Peter Wilson, Luca Caruso, Rupert Cox (Ronnie Scott’s)
Ghost-note (Ronnie Scott’s)
Alex Hitchcock Quintet, again (Cambridge University Centre)
Noah Stoneman Quartet, ft Freddie Jensen, James Copus, Boz Martin-Jones (Karamel)
Tom Seals band, again (Ronnie Scott’s)
Luca Caruso Trio w/ Alex Hitchcock, Noah Stoneman (The Royal Albert)
Gareth Lockrane Big Band, again (606 Club)
Larry Carlton (Ronnie Scott’s)
Billy Marrows Band (The Vortex)
Nicole Henry ft Nick Fitch band (Dereham Memorial Hall, Norfolk)
Joey Defrancesco Trio (Ronnie Scott’s)
Three Card Molly (Luca Caruso, Alex Hitchcock, Noah Stoneman – Ronnie Scott’s)
Barford/Stoneman Organ Quintet ft James Copus (Pizza Express)
Ashton Jones Project (Kansas Smitty’s)
Jeff Lorber Fusion ft Mike Stern (Venue 229)
Fred Wesley and the New JB’s (Ronnie Scott’s)

Menu

One comment

  1. Santiago Gallander · 23 Days Ago

    some really good content on this web site, appreciate it for contribution.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s